TP3 and S5 and external audio interface - how to make work CUE VOL, CUE MIX, MAIN OUT VOL,.. knobs

2

Answers

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod
    edited September 2024

    Can you check in the crossfader section of the GUI if the monitor controls are greyed out?

    If you have a MIDI controller you can add monitor assignments via controller manager. That would work (if the controls are not greyed out because of an NI all in one controller).

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert

    Controls are not greyed, if S5 is not selected as audiointerface (which is my case).

    And would it be possible to map those S5 knobs that do not work if other audiointerface is used?

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod
    edited September 2024

    Of course it should work. I'll unpack my S5 and cook up a working Mixer.qml file for you to test (TP 4.0.2, right?).

    P.S. I know it should work because i don't ever use the S5 audio interface but instead either my xone:96 or Kontrol Audio 2 Mk2.

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert

    Sûlherokhh

    I have TP 3.11.1 17, I have not moved to TP4 yet. I wonder, what I do wrongly, that it does not work for me….

    Would be great if it works. Also AUX on/off button and AUX vol (AUX+LOOP rotary).

    Thanks a lot for your time.

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod

    I am not sure yet how to use the AUX button, although i have found a reference to it. Would need some testing. Here is the complete HW controls name list.

    s5.
      left.browse
      left.back
      left.display.buttons.1
      left.display.buttons.2
      left.display.buttons.3
      left.display.buttons.4
      left.display.buttons.5
      left.display.buttons.6
      left.display.buttons.7
      left.display.buttons.8
      left.hotcue
      left.freeze
      left.remix
      left.deck
      left.touchstrip
      left.touchstrip.leds
      left.encoder
      left.loop.led
      right.browse
      right.back
      right.display.buttons.1
      right.display.buttons.2
      right.display.buttons.3
      right.display.buttons.4
      right.display.buttons.5
      right.display.buttons.6
      right.display.buttons.7
      right.display.buttons.8
      right.hotcue
      right.freeze
      right.remix
      right.deck
      right.touchstrip
      right.touchstrip.leds
      right.encoder
      right.loop.led
      mixer.channels.1.fx.assign.1
      mixer.channels.1.fx.assign.2
      mixer.channels.1.filter_on
      mixer.channels.1.levelmeter
      mixer.channels.2.fx.assign.1
      mixer.channels.2.fx.assign.2
      mixer.channels.2.filter_on
      mixer.channels.2.levelmeter
      mixer.channels.3.fx.assign.1
      mixer.channels.3.fx.assign.2
      mixer.channels.3.filter_on
      mixer.channels.3.levelmeter
      mixer.channels.4.fx.assign.1
      mixer.channels.4.fx.assign.2
      mixer.channels.4.filter_on
      mixer.channels.4.levelmeter 
      mixer.snap
      mixer.quant
      mixer.tempo
      mixer.cue.volume
      mixer.cue.mix
      mixer.clip.left
      mixer.clip.right
    

    These ones need some more love:

    FX knobs
    EQ and filter knobs mixer Channel faders Crossfader traktor_is_master aux_enabled line_gain mic_gain

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod
    edited September 2024

    @Kubrak

    It was a typo.

    This:

    Wire { from: "%surface%.cue.volume"; to: DirectPropertyAdapter { path: "app.traktor.mixer.cue.volume"} }
    Wire { from: "%surface%.cue.mix"; to: DirectPropertyAdapter { path: "app.traktor.mixer.cue.mix"} }
    

    has to be this:

    Wire { from: "%surface%.mixer.cue.volume"; to: DirectPropertyAdapter { path: "app.traktor.mixer.cue.volume"} }
    Wire { from: "%surface%.mixer.cue.mix"; to: DirectPropertyAdapter { path: "app.traktor.mixer.cue.mix"} }
    

    Have not yet found the right string to reference the Aux button.

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert

    Sûlherokhh

    Great!!! I will try it tomorrow. Thanks a lot.

    AUX button would be fine, but if it is too much work for you, just skip it, if it is not also interesting for you. I have microphone with the switch, so using this one I can put it on/off. But still it would be better if AUX button works as it should.

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert
    edited September 2024

    Sûlherokhh

    So, it works on my S5.

    CUE Mix works just perfect.

    CUE Vol works, but it is very sensitive to knob movements, the range starts say 11:30 position and ends 12:30. So it is tiny movement around knob top position (12:00). At least my rottary sends MIDI only within this tiny knob range of movement.

    Does your S5 behave the same or is it just mine S5? It is good as is, I am just curious, if something is different /defective on my S5, or it is the same on all ones.

    Anyway, thanks a lot!!!

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod
    edited September 2024

    Both my software knobs start at 7:00 and go to 5:00, just like the physical knobs, perfectly correlated. And it should, since it uses the DirectPropertyAdapter.

    Edit: Sending a signal in all positions, as can be seen at the top of my Traktor GUI.

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert
    edited September 2024

    OK, my knob behaves differently.

    My CUE Vol knob sends MIDI just in very narrow range of knob movement. But data sent must cover the whole value range as virtual volume knob in TP3 does move from min to max. So it does not seem the physical knob is defective. Maybe some kind of callibration or whatever….

    I do not know, if I have latest firmware, maybe not. I have to check.

    ******************************************************************************************************************

    Sûlherokhh

    EDIT: So it has been wrong callibration of CUE Vol knob. I have recallibrated mixer knobs and now the both knobs work in TP3 as they should.

    The remaining "issues":

    • Physical MAIN Vol does not change MAIN Vol in TP3. (No MIDI is received, so probably no way to make it work)
    • Physical AUX on/off button does not change anything in TP3. (MIDI is received, so there is the hope…) By default it is on in TP3, so AUX is usable as it is in TP3.
    • Physical AUX+LOOP rottary (the both left and right deck) does not change AUX Vol in TP3. The virtual AUX Vol in TP3 does not move. (MIDI is received, so it might be doable)

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert

    Sûlherokhh

    Would you be so kind as to help me with those last two things concerning S5 and external audio interface?

    • Physical AUX on/off button does not change anything in TP3. (MIDI is received, so there is the hope…) By default it is on in TP3, so AUX is usable as it is in TP3 with external audio interface.
    • Physical AUX+LOOP rottary (the both left and right deck) does not change AUX Vol in TP3. The virtual AUX Vol in TP3 does not move. (MIDI is received, so it might be doable) And AUX Vol is set to 0 when TP starts, so I have to set it always manualy in TP3 interface.

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod

    I haven't found any code among the S5 files that addresses the AUX mode of the controller (including the encoder workings and the LED feedback on the touchstrips). This is probably firmware related, much like entering and leaving MIDI mode.

    If you can somehow capture and send the MIDI signals and return them via loopMIDI to a separate MIDI mapping, you could assign them to any mappable Traktor control element, including the GUI's AUX knob. This is @Stevan 's specialty. Hopefully he has got an S5 to make an assessment.

  • Kubrak
    Kubrak Member Posts: 3,093 Expert

    Thanks for info.

  • Stevan
    Stevan Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,130 mod

    Can you link one of Global MIDI Buttons to the AUX button via the QML? Similar to what we did on my S4 Mk3 jog fx QML. That should work.

    Otherwise cannot say more without testing the unit. Never had an S5 since I have S8.

  • Sûlherokhh
    Sûlherokhh Member, Traktor Mapping Mod Posts: 2,996 mod

    I'll have another go at the S5, once i am finished with my current loop capture mode for the S4. May take a bit.

Back To Top