[Bug R6-4032] Reaktor hardcore crash bug

Options
gentleclockdivider
gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
edited December 2022 in Reaktor

Double click on any parameter to type in a new value .

While the edit field has turned black to enter a new value , right click and select delete or cut

While right clicking to bring up the delete menu , make sure that the mouse cursor is still in the empty parameter field ( so it remains blackand waiting for data input )

Reaktor will crash , both standalone and vst

This does not happen in reaktor core because a right clickimmediately turns a module back to grey ,(so non editable )

Why is there no dedicated bug forum ???


.

Tagged:
«1

Comments

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    Options

    My use: double click to mark the value, type in a new value

    To delete a standard value: single click and press delete with computer keyboard

    Result: no crash

  • gentleclockdivider
    gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
    edited December 2022
    Options

    You'e just giving a workaround solution to not make it crash , seriously dude

    This is a gui bug that needs to be adressed because it brings reaktor completely down , and that's called a big fat bug .

    DO no type in a new value

    Is this so difficult to repeat ??

    Step 1 : double click so the field becomes editable , DO NO enter value or a new name

    YOu can do this with a lamp , a constant, a fader or any module which you can change the name directly on the gui


    Step 2 : DO NOT move the mouse

    Step 3 :right click to bring up the menu and choose delete or cut

    REsult :crash


  • gentleclockdivider
    gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
    Options

    Can anyone else confirm this bug ?

  • colB
    colB Member Posts: 857 Guru
    Options

    Confirmed on windows 10:

    1 Create new ensemble

    2 create a constant in primary layer

    3 double click to edit value, then while still editing, right click and select delete from the drop down

    = crash to desktop with crash dialog

  • gentleclockdivider
    gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
    Options

    Is there a dedicated bug report forum ?

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    edited December 2022
    Options

    No crash on win 10 pro 22H2

  • errorsmith
    errorsmith Member Posts: 27 Helper
    Options

    yes happens here too. good to know, thanks!

    at paule: cut or delete. copy is fine

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    edited December 2022
    Options

    Cut and crash - now the same is here

    But I never use this to cut or delete a module.

  • Michael O'Hagan
    Michael O'Hagan Member Posts: 98 Helper
    Options

    Just confirmed this, insta-crash, thanks for the heads up, and we do need a separate bug report feature request forum.

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    Options

    Is there a dedicated bug report forum ?

    No. The Support button on top right only.

  • gentleclockdivider
    gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
    Options

    Oh well , I did my fair amount of reporting the bug on this verry forum .

    It's unbelievable there is no such thing as a dedicated bug report forum for such a complex piece of software ,being a betatester for U-he , TAL , direct communication with the developers (for bug reports only )is fantastic.

    Let's hope the developers occasionally check out this forum or someone close to them could inform them ( errorsmith :)

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    edited December 2022
    Options

    You can open a thread and name it Reaktor bug report, will you.

    Like other users open a thread for Buy / Sell / Trade.

    https://community.native-instruments.com/discussion/62/buy-sell-trade#latest

    At Social Club.

    Ask Nico to make it sticky here in Reaktor forum.

  • gentleclockdivider
    gentleclockdivider Member Posts: 170 Helper
    edited December 2022
    Options

    It's not the responsibily of the user to create a bugreport forum .

    There is one when reaktor is in beta stage testing , so imho it's kind of logical that the forum admins create a dedicated bug report forum for issues that slipped through beta stage .

    I don't want to sound like an old sock :°

  • Paule
    Paule Member Posts: 1,327 Expert
    edited December 2022
    Options

    Okay, I open a conv with Nico and ask him to instal a sticky Reaktor bug report in Building with Reaktor.

    Edit: done

Back To Top