A note about Native Access downtime (21.11.2022)

Matt_NI
Matt_NI Administrator Posts: 1,109 admin
edited December 2022 in Native Access

Hey everyone,

You may have experienced issues accessing and using Native Access last night. We experienced an outage in our cloud infrastructure serving both Native Access and our website (license transfer functionality). Critical processes like installations, downloads and activations of products were affected for some users between 18:00 PM - 04:15 AM CET.

We want to sincerely apologise to everyone affected by this downtime and want to reassure you that our teams are doing everything to prevent this from happening again.

Since last night, we have already implemented changes to help fix the problem and our teams are currently working on lasting improvements. Unfortunately, the issue is not completely resolved yet - please bear with us while we continue to fix and monitor.

If you have any questions or concerns, please drop us a comment below 👇

Edit: The issue is now resolved completely on our side.

Tagged:
«1

Comments

  • appsa
    appsa Member Posts: 7 Member

    Thank you for the info though it would be nice if you can inform about those severe outages or maintenances as early as possible with a temporary banner/badge on your home page of your website so that there won't be a pile of questions arising quickly because of it. Last night some people including me gone mad without knowing about this incident up until I learned about it from a 3rd party company for which I was requesting direct ISO links. I desperately used my internet quota trying to download some stuff and I wouldn't do so if I knew when the systems would be restored to their full potential. Maybe you have announced about it but I haven't seen it anywhere.

    All the best,

  • Matt_NI
    Matt_NI Administrator Posts: 1,109 admin

    @appsa 100% agree and we'll make this happen here and hopefully on other channels like our help center or Twitter, to have the information widely available.

  • JeffH
    JeffH Member Posts: 2 Member

    jhUSA

    11-22-22: Its 5:50pm EST currently. Is there an estimated time of completion for the resolution of the Native Access issues? Below is the message I keep getting even after numerous computer restarts.



  • samfisher
    samfisher Member Posts: 4 Member

    Nothing is fixed for me. What is this? I komplete 13 ultimate and other things and what I don't have in my HD is all gone from the not installed section.

  • Inverse9
    Inverse9 Member Posts: 3 Member

    Nothing is fixed. Connection error and NA stalls, ver 1.4, 2.4, 3.0.1 all the same. This is a back end issue. Worked fine before 22.11. Same for alot of ppl. Just look over at vi-control.

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 9,591 mod

    @JeffH The incident is fixed. From the error message you posted, the issue is different anyway. Do you use a VPN?

    Please carry out the following steps:  

    • Restart your computer
    • Disable any VPNs / Network security programs
    • Start Native Access

    Can you log in now? If you still can't, get in touch with our specialists here: http://bit.ly/NIsupport_install

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 9,591 mod
    edited November 2022

    @Inverse9 Issue is fixed from our side. What is the exact error message you get in Native Access ? What is your OS? Do you use a VPN?

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 9,591 mod

    @samfisher Issue is fixed on our side.What version of Native Access are you using?

  • Inverse9
    Inverse9 Member Posts: 3 Member
    edited November 2022


    No VPN, win10. Error message:"Can't connect to the internet. Please check connection."

    Tried with firewall off.

    Electron failure?

  • samfisher
    samfisher Member Posts: 4 Member
    edited November 2022

    Hi Jeremy,

    I've managed to fix it by simply signing out and back in on my windows 10 machine cuz I noticed that on my macbook, everything was there.

    Many thanks for helping out!

    p.s. I'm using Native access 1 cuz I have komplete ultimate 13 and I'm not sure If I'm updating to 14 and I wanna keep Absynth.

    Pat

  • Inverse9
    Inverse9 Member Posts: 3 Member

    So after a couple hours trying and failing, changing gpu, safe mode, downgrading/upgrading (also ntkdaemon), deleteing cach/roaming, then the last thing I did was to deactivate "power saving" on my networkcard (ethernet (no wifi on this computer), while firewall was down, proxy off and any virtual networkcards disabled). That did the trick..

    Or did someone reset the right server on your side?

  • Matt_NI
    Matt_NI Administrator Posts: 1,109 admin

    Absynth will still be there no matter what version of NA you are using.

  • Matt_NI
    Matt_NI Administrator Posts: 1,109 admin

    Thanks for the heads-up, super helpful!

    The team fixed the issue earlier, when we announced it but perhaps something was still happening on your computer. Glad to hear it's sorted now.

  • samfisher
    samfisher Member Posts: 4 Member

    Oh ok, I though all the legacy software were in NA 1 only but that's very good to know. It's probably best I go to NA 2. It looks slicker anyways.

    Thank you for your help!


    Pat

  • Creeboyd
    Creeboyd Member Posts: 2 Newcomer

    Unfortunately I am still having problems. I am located in the Czech Republic if that helps?

    See screenshot below:

    I tried turning off the power saving for the graphics card. I also turned off the firewall.

    Neither made any difference. Please help.

This discussion has been closed.
Back To Top