Welcome to the new and improved Native Instruments online community. Join our active forum of 40,000+ members for discussions and much more.

Komplete Kontrol and Arturia Plugins

Broadpath
Broadpath Member Posts: 11 Sine
edited November 2022 in Komplete Kontrol

Hello All - tried searching for an answer to my specific scenario on this to no avail sp thought I would ask here.

I just recently updated to the latest Komplete Kontrol that is supposedly Mac Silicon compatible. I use Logic Pro and had been running under Rosetta in order to accommodate KK. Since upgrading, I stopped Rosetta but have noticed that my Arturia plugins (i.e. Pigments, Buchla V, etc.) will not load due to, as per error message " Mac Silicon compatibility, VST3 upgrade" etc. If I run Logic under Rosetta again, they will load. There are also no issues with the standalone KK app. I have rescanned plugins under Logic but still the same issue. I should also note that the Arturia plugs run fine in Logic, no Rosetta, outside of Komplete Kontrol.

Is it possible that the updated Komplete Kontrol app did not also upgrade the plug-in version, specifically the AU (aka components) version? Or it only seeks to load VST and is ignoring the AU versions of the Arturia stuff which is required under Logic? I suspect it is a problem with the plug-in not being updated as it is dated December 2021. I tried reinstalling KK via Native Access but that didn't help.

Any insights or point to assistance is greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Best Answer

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 705 Saw
    edited November 2022 Answer ✓

    The problem is just the Arturia plugins need updating to be able to load the VST3 from the NKS presets that were created with the VST2 versions and so at the moment are trying to load the VST2 which isn't available - that’s called migration and a lot of plugins can do it already (see here https://community.native-instruments.com/discussion/7554/plugins-that-support-vst2-vst3-migration-a-list#latest) but many can’t. The plugins themselves are compatible with Komplete Kontrol and it’s not a problem with Apple Silicon support. Arturia will hopefully address this in an update but in the meantime the plugins load fine from the plugin drop-down in native mode, just not from the NKS patches, unless you are in Rosetta mode

Answers

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 705 Saw
    edited November 2022 Answer ✓

    The problem is just the Arturia plugins need updating to be able to load the VST3 from the NKS presets that were created with the VST2 versions and so at the moment are trying to load the VST2 which isn't available - that’s called migration and a lot of plugins can do it already (see here https://community.native-instruments.com/discussion/7554/plugins-that-support-vst2-vst3-migration-a-list#latest) but many can’t. The plugins themselves are compatible with Komplete Kontrol and it’s not a problem with Apple Silicon support. Arturia will hopefully address this in an update but in the meantime the plugins load fine from the plugin drop-down in native mode, just not from the NKS patches, unless you are in Rosetta mode

  • Broadpath
    Broadpath Member Posts: 11 Sine

    Thanks for you answer - it does give me a reason that makes sense anyway, though the pull-down menu approach doesn't seem to work either.

    Much appreciated!

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 705 Saw
    edited November 2022

    Should do, like this - this is in Native mode (you can tell as only VST3 is showing):


  • Broadpath
    Broadpath Member Posts: 11 Sine
    edited November 2022

    That works! Thank you!

    So KK is basically a VST3 wrapper under Logic at the moment.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 705 Saw
    edited November 2022

    Well it's gone from being a VST2 wrapper to VST3 yes, but some of the NKS patches (such as from Arturia) are still expecting to be loaded in the VST2 versions (which are no longer there). Plugins can be enabled to automate the transfer over to VST3 but it's not a simple switch as this also requires the VST2 and VST3 versions to be identical in terms of automation IDs and all sorts of things.

  • Broadpath
    Broadpath Member Posts: 11 Sine

    Guess I'll wait for Arturia to fix this! Im the meantime the workaround is easy enough. Again, thanks for taking the time to assist.

  • Dave Schulze
    Dave Schulze Member Posts: 3 Sine

    Arturia hasn't updated this, yet. But I submitted a ticket to them to see when.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 705 Saw
    edited January 12

    I must admit I was excited to see Arturia back in the NI shop, I was hoping it was a sign they had updated their NKS. Sadly not yet, but I guess it is a good sign at least that they are still invested in the platform. It might indicate they are close to a fix though because otherwise they are potentially opening themselves up to a lot of support requests from new Mac purchasers.

Back To Top