Kontakt 7 in Pro Tools

Options
cooltoolsaudio2024
cooltoolsaudio2024 Member Posts: 4 Newcomer

It works in stand alone . says it is installed in Native Access, but won't load in Pro Tools.

I've tried Rosetta and non Rosetta

Answers

  • PoorFellow
    PoorFellow Moderator Posts: 3,686 mod
    Options

    Did you do the N.I. must do if on Mac ? : ALL NI apps including NTKDaemon must have full disk access. (Including when installing stuff) : How to Enable Full Disk Access on macOS and disks must be of correct format : Notes on Network Drives and Disk Formats

    Else you might have to try reset Pro Tools and do a re-scan of plugins . I have however seen more , to me a bit strange, DAW complaints and it's completely impossible for me to find out what is what.

    If you want to try an earlier version of Kontakt 7 then I have the link here for KONTAKT 7.9.0

  • cooltoolsaudio2024
    cooltoolsaudio2024 Member Posts: 4 Newcomer
    Options

    We did everything in your letter and it is still no showing up in Pro Tools. It loads when launching Pro Tools and works as a standalone, but isn't available as a plugin to use. We did back up to the earlier 7.9.0 that you suggested but it didn't work.

  • PoorFellow
    PoorFellow Moderator Posts: 3,686 mod
    Options

    Then I will have to ask if @Jeremy_NI could please take a look and give his advice to you.

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 10,394 mod
    Options

    @cooltoolsaudio2024 Are you able to open Kontakt 7 in another DAW? What ProTools version is it?

    Where/how do you notice the absence of Kontakt 7 in PT?

    Make sure to create a stereo instrument track:

    (if you choose mono, for example, Kontakt will not show)

    Then select it here:

  • cooltoolsaudio2024
    cooltoolsaudio2024 Member Posts: 4 Newcomer
    Options

    It works in stand alone . says it is installed in Native Access, but when loading in Pro Tools, it doesn't seem to go past 2 of 20.

    I don't use another DAW …however we are able to launch in standalone.

    Pro tools is 2024.3.1 Sonoma

    I've tried Rosetta and non Rosetta

    Thanks for your help.

    Ed Seay

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 10,394 mod
    Options

    Ok, so first please apply these steps: Kontakt Crashes

    Also make sure to give full disk access to Kontakt 7 and ProTools: How to Enable Full Disk Access on macOS

    If that's not enough, try the following:

    • Close ProTools.
    • Delete the Kontakt AAX file found here: Mac HD > Library > Application Support > Avid > Audio > Plug-Ins
    • Open ProTools
    • Close ProTools
    • Reinstall Kontakt 7 in Native Access
    • Open ProTools again.

    Did that work?

  • cooltoolsaudio2024
    cooltoolsaudio2024 Member Posts: 4 Newcomer
    Options

    Sorry, None of that worked.

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 10,394 mod
    Options

    @cooltoolsaudio2024 I've contacted you by email regarding this issue, we'll need to have a deeper look in your system.

Back To Top