Any reports of System Overloads in Logic after installing KK 3.0.0?

2

Comments

  • AbbateEntertainment
    AbbateEntertainment Member Posts: 19 Member
    edited October 2023

    @Matthew_NI Pushing this item back up as it has been buried. Still having this issue, as well as extreme slowness in bouncing tracks and projects containing KK. This is a show stopper!!!!

  • RobertDorn
    RobertDorn Member Posts: 39 Member

    Yes, nothing but system overloads / buffer underrun errors with KK3.0 . Was able to revert back to 2.9.4 quite easily -luckily- and I'm able to work again. Oh I'm on a MacBook Pro M2 Max 96GB ram. So this is about bad software coding and not about computer performance capabilities.

  • raediaspora
    raediaspora Member Posts: 4 Member

    Same issue with Logic Pro 10.7.8 on projects that were opening without issues just before the upgrade to KK 3.0. I'm seeing this issue with as small as 3 instances of kontakt in one project and another with 2 KK and one kontakt 7 instance:


    Software:

      System Software Overview:

       System Version: macOS 13.6 (22G120)

       Kernel Version: Darwin 22.6.0

    Hardware:

      Hardware Overview:

       Model Name: MacBook Pro

       Chip: Apple M1 Max

       Total Number of Cores: 10 (8 performance and 2 efficiency)

       Memory: 64 GB

  • mattse
    mattse Member Posts: 16 Member
    edited October 2023

    I've just (foolishly) updated to KK 3.0.0 and now my existing projects in Logic (which mainly use instances of Komplete Kontrol) are literally unusable, due to CPU spikes and freezes. This is so ****** - why was it released when obviously causing many users problems?

    Additionally, testing it with a new project with a few instances of KK, just a simple browse through tracks (i.e keeping the plugin focus on each track when switching between them) is at least 5 times slower than previously (ie. an extra 5-ish seconds of loading each time I switch between tracks), and also crashes Logic completely at times.

    The new version for me is slow, buggy and from a memory / loading perspective is horrendous compared to 2.9. A workflow nightmare because the fundamentals are not there.

    My Mac is a 3 GHz 10-Core (Intel) with 128GB RAM, so it shouldn't struggle with even just a few instances.

    Edit: have managed to successfully roll back now to 2.9, following directions elsewhere, phew. I have a MK3 88 key incoming in the next few days but based on the current KK software update, I'm tempted just to return it until NI hopefully get it to a point where it's workable and quick.

  • Matthew_NI
    Matthew_NI Product Team Posts: 682 mod

    Again I'd emphasize that we're looking into this, but it is not affecting a majority of our customers, nor reproducible on our end just yet.

  • mattse
    mattse Member Posts: 16 Member
    edited October 2023

    That's great for those unaffected, but I'm afraid for me (and a sizeable handful of others on this forum from what I can see), 3.0 just isn't usable in Logic at the moment. I really hope this can be sorted.

  • AbbateEntertainment
    AbbateEntertainment Member Posts: 19 Member

    I have returned back to KK 2.9 and things are now working fine.

    @Matthew_NI Make sure your team is using Logic projects that were created prior to KK 3.0 being installed. Something is definitely happening to tracks that were originally created and saved with 2.xx.

    I'd be willing to assist in troubleshooting as needed. Just let me know.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 3,454 Expert
    edited October 2023

    So if you create a similar sized project from scratch in KK3 you don’t get this problem? That is a useful clue if so and certainly would explain why some people including myself were not able to replicate it. I’ll try and find some older projects to test this hypothesis with

    My concern would be if this is the case it might be one of those bugs that is more about the interaction between host and plugin than the plugin per se, which may mean Apple also needing to do something their end, which complicates things

  • RobertDorn
    RobertDorn Member Posts: 39 Member

    curious about the findings on your end. Didn't check it out with freshly instantiated kk3.0 plugins in a new session, I accidentally updated from 2.9.4 to 3.0 to find out all my sessions hanging in Pro Tools 2023.9 under Mac Ventura 13.6 (MacBook Pro m2 max) so I reverted back from 3.0 to 2.9.4 within 15 minutes to be able to continue my work.

  • raediaspora
    raediaspora Member Posts: 4 Member

    No this issue is also occurring with projects created from scratch with KK3/Kontakt.

  • mattse
    mattse Member Posts: 16 Member

    My old projects were hanging in 3.0 in Logic in Monterey, so it does seem a problem across multiple DAWs and OS. As soon as I realised, I switched back.

    Outside of the old projects, my biggest concern in new projects is how slow it is to switch between KK instances in 3.0 vs 2.9 within the DAW. It's pretty much instant in 2.9, but in the short time I tested it, there's significant wait time (5-ish seconds) each time when switching between KK tracks in 3.0, which is a fundamental workflow killer.

    Really hope it's dealt with in early updates.

  • AbbateEntertainment
    AbbateEntertainment Member Posts: 19 Member
    edited October 2023

    Yes, agreed. I was experiencing similar issues with both old and new projects. I just wanted to be sure that NI support was looking at both scenarios as they are both problematic. Bouncing tracks out was extremely painful as well!

    After reverting back to 2.9, I've had no issues.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia Member Posts: 3,454 Expert
  • Tim_NI
    Tim_NI Product Team Posts: 42 mod
    edited October 2023


    In File>Project Settings>General is "Only load plug-ins needed for project playback" set to 'On'? If so, does turning it to 'Off' make any difference (this is a per Project setting).

    Additionally, when set to 'On' is the track switch delay only happening the very first time that you select a track? Or does it happen even after the tracks has been selected once?

  • mattse
    mattse Member Posts: 16 Member

    Hey Tim, yes "only load playback plug-ins needed..." was set to 'On'.

    In my limited testing before I rolled back though, the lengthy time delay vs 2.9 was happening on every switch (ie. even when the plugins had to initially reload, because of the above setting being set to 'on').

Back To Top