Massive X not showing any new User presets even on Re-scan

sean8877
sean8877 Member Posts: 7 Member

Hi,

I have a lot of 3rd party presets for Massive X (over 3000) and I am trying to add a new 3rd party sound set that I just purchased. I'm following the steps below which I have used in the past to add 3rd party presets but none of the presets from the new soundset are showing up in the preset browser (the old 3rd part presets show up fine). Also, I checked in Native Access and I am up to date with the latest version of Massive X (1.4.2)

Here the steps I am following which have enabled me to add 3rd party presets in the past but are not working now:

1) Click the down arrow next to the Massive X logo in the upper left corner and select "Show User Content Folder".

2) Once the User Content folder is displayed copy the new presets to that folder

3) Click the down arrow next to "Massive X" logo again and select "Rescan Content", then allow it to scan for new content.

4) I closed my DAW completely and re-started it bringing up Massive X again.

5) None of the new presets are listed in Massive X (the old User presets are still appearing strangely enough). As I said I have used the above steps many times in the past and it has always allowed me add new 3rd party presets.

Does anyone have any advice as to what else I can do to troubleshoot? I'm not sure why it would be showing the old user presets but not my new ones when they are all located in the same folder and I did a re-scan and then re-loaded everything again. Thanks for any help.

Best Answers

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    OK I like trajectoire presets so went ahead and bought it. I see the problem, they made a mistake and named the vendor 'Trajectoire vol 1' when it should be Native Instruments, which means Massive X doesn't identify them as proper Massive X presets. If you want to fix it yourself the solution is move all your user presets out of the main Massive X user folder (eg to a temp folder desktop) and just put the Trajectorie presets folder there, then scan into Komplete Kontrol, batch select all the presets at once (ctrl A), open the edit panel, go to properties and change vendor to 'Native Instruments'. I have already fixed it myself and verified the fix; if you are struggling I can send you the fixed version or let the dev know the mistake (I also fixed their free pack which has the same error).

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    I’m guessing they did their tagging in Komplete Kontrol so the error wasn’t apparent to them. I’ve emailed them myself to report the problem

  • Philippe
    Philippe Member Posts: 56 Helper
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    Thanks a lot @Kymeia . Yes, this tagging was made to have distinctive icon in KK browser, at a time when MX browser was a lot worse than now. I fixed it but it seems I messed the (or forgot to) upload. Sorry guys. Will double check and fix tomorrow.

    Are you the S.W that wrote to me ?

    Philippe for Trajectoire

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    Yes I've sent you the updated files now - didn't realise you were a poster here - nice patches btw :)

Answers

  • Jeremy_NI
    Jeremy_NI Customer Care Posts: 9,670 mod

    @sean8877 What 3rd party pack is it? Have you contacted the company that sells those? If you were able to laod the presets with other packs but not this one, it could be something on their end.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod

    What format are the presets in?

  • sean8877
    sean8877 Member Posts: 7 Member

    Thanks for the replies. As far as the format of the presets they are in .nksf format which is the same format that all of the other 3rd party presets I own that are are showing in the browser. If there was a problem with one or two presets I might think the file format was wrong but the whole pack of 100 presets is missing in the browser. The developer is Trajectorie and I have their other preset packs and haven't had any issues. I'll contact Trajectorie and let them know, but based on my past experiences with the Massive X preset browser I am leaning toward some kind of issue on the MX side updating the preset database.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    OK I like trajectoire presets so went ahead and bought it. I see the problem, they made a mistake and named the vendor 'Trajectoire vol 1' when it should be Native Instruments, which means Massive X doesn't identify them as proper Massive X presets. If you want to fix it yourself the solution is move all your user presets out of the main Massive X user folder (eg to a temp folder desktop) and just put the Trajectorie presets folder there, then scan into Komplete Kontrol, batch select all the presets at once (ctrl A), open the edit panel, go to properties and change vendor to 'Native Instruments'. I have already fixed it myself and verified the fix; if you are struggling I can send you the fixed version or let the dev know the mistake (I also fixed their free pack which has the same error).

  • sean8877
    sean8877 Member Posts: 7 Member


    Wow, nice detective work, I never would have known how to do that. I am basically technically inept so I don't know if I can follow your directions (plus I don't use Komplete Kontrol at all). I wil send Trajectorie a message and let them know the issue and refer them to your answer here. If they aren't able to get me an updated file I'll kindly ask for you to share yours if you don't mind. Thanks for the help with that.

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    I’m guessing they did their tagging in Komplete Kontrol so the error wasn’t apparent to them. I’ve emailed them myself to report the problem

  • Philippe
    Philippe Member Posts: 56 Helper
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    Thanks a lot @Kymeia . Yes, this tagging was made to have distinctive icon in KK browser, at a time when MX browser was a lot worse than now. I fixed it but it seems I messed the (or forgot to) upload. Sorry guys. Will double check and fix tomorrow.

    Are you the S.W that wrote to me ?

    Philippe for Trajectoire

  • Kymeia
    Kymeia NKS User Library Mod Posts: 3,736 mod
    edited August 2023 Answer ✓

    Yes I've sent you the updated files now - didn't realise you were a poster here - nice patches btw :)

Back To Top